Junior Squash

A place to discuss developments in Indian squash

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
jaydeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 20833
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby jaydeep » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:28 pm

As expected Dipika in the semis with easy wins ... But in boys section Adtiya Japtap and Ravi Dixit played exceptionally well to reach semis.

At Asian Junior Championships 2009, Chennai, India

Girls -
Quarter Finals
(2) Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt (5/8) Low Wee Nee (MAS) 11-1 11-1 11-8 (19m)

Round Three
(5/8) Lee Ka Man (HKG) bt (9/12) Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-6 11-3 2-11 11-9 (29m)
(3/4) Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt (13/16) Harita OmPrakash (IND) 11-4 11-9 11-5 (17m)
(9/12) Rachael Goh (MAs) bt (5/8) Anwesha Reddy (IND) 11-3 11-6 11-8 (21m)
(5/8) Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt (9/12) Saumya Karki (IND) 11-9 11-6 12-10 (16m)
(2) Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt (13/16) Chua Ying Li Pamela (SIN) 11-6 11-7 11-2 (15m)

Round two
(9/12) Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Waka Nakamoto (JPN) 11-3 11-2 11-4 (18m)
(13/16) Harita OmPrakash (IND) bt Teo Li Fang (SIN) 11-1 11-5 11-4 (14m)
(13/16) Siu Ka Man (HKG) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 7-11 11-3 11-7 11-5 (23m)
(5/8) Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt Choe Yura (KOR) 11-0 11-3 11-2 (12m)
(9/12) Saumya Karki (IND) bt Lee Ji-Hyun (KOR) 11-1 7-11 11-7 11-7 (35m)
(2) Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Tulika Lal Lal (IND) 11-3 11-1 11-1 (11m)

Round one
Yang Yeon-Soo (KOR) bt Shria Khatri Khatri (IND) 11-9 11-7 11-5 (18m)
Nadindi Udangawa (SRI) bt Shaheen Madraswala (IND) 11-8 11-8 8-11 14-12 (30m)
Tulika Lal Lal (IND) bt Lu Yao (CHN) 11-8 11-6 11-3 (27m)

Boys -
Quarter Finals
(5/8) Ravi Dixit (IND) bt (3/4) Kamran Khan (MAS) 5-11 11-8 11-6 11-9 (54m)
(3/4) Adtiya Japtap (IND) bt (5/8) Nelson Chan (HKG) 11-9 12-10 6-11 11-6 (51m)
(2) Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt (5/8) Karan Malik (IND) 11-6 11-7 12-10 (29m)

Round Three
(1) Leo Au (HKG) bt Naveen Jangra (IND) 11-5 11-4 11-9 (19m)
(5/8) Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 11-6 11-5 11-9 (30m)
(3/4) Adtiya Japtap (IND) bt (13/16) Muhd.Zul Azri (MAS) 13-11 7-11 11-7 11-8 (43m)
(5/8) Nelson Chan (HKG) bt Laxman Joshi (IND) 11-8 11-6 11-1 (26m)
(5/8) Karan Malik (IND) bt Han Seung-Cheol (KOR) 11-5 11-7 11-8 (20m)
(2) Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt (13/16) Paramit Singh (IND) 11-5 11-5 7-11 11-5 (35m)

Round Two
Naveen Jangra (IND) bt (13/16) Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 11-3 11-8 11-8 (25m)
(5/8) Ng Jo Wen (MAS) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 13-11 10-12 11-8 11-8 (43m)
(5/8) Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Adulla mahammed Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-8 11-7 11-4 (20m)
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt (9/12) Jin Sung-Woo (KOR) 11-8 9-11 11-8 11-8 (41m)
(3/4) Kamran Khan (Mas) bt Karm Kumar (IND) 11-4 11-7 5-11 10-12 11-2 (35m)
(3/4) Adtiya Japtap (IND) bt Choi Wonseok (KOR) 8-11 11-6 11-9 11-5 (29m)
(13/16) Muhd.Zul Azri (MAS) bt Abhinav Shina (IND) 11-8 9-11 14-12 11-9 (50m)
Laxman Joshi (IND) bt (9/12) Sho Miyagawa (JPN) 11-3 11-7 11-6 (16m)
(5/8) Nelson Chan (HKG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 3-1
(5/8) Karan Malik (IND) bt Wang Junjie (CHN) 11-1 11-4 11-7 (13m)
(13/16) Paramit Singh (IND) bt Shen Jiaqi (CHN) 11-2 11-4 11-8 (17m)

Round One
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Hayate Gunji (JPN) 11-7 12-10 8-11 17-19 11-3 (51m)
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Chuang Kai-Han (TPE) 11-3 11-1 11-3 (15m)
Choy Kit Lun (HKG) bt Gunraj Singh (IND) 11-5 11-5 11-2 (17m)
Karm Kumar (IND) bt Li Zhiyuan (CHN) 11-2 11-2 11-0 (13m)
Abhinav Shina (IND) bt Kasun Werasuriya (SRI) 11-8 11-4 11-4 (16m)

User avatar
jaydeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 20833
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby jaydeep » Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:07 pm

Our boys good run ended in semis ... But Dipika continued her good run to repeat last year's Asian Junior championship final.

At Asian Junior Championships 2009

Girls Semi-Finals
(2) Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt (3/4) Song Sung-Mi (KOR) 11-6 11-4 13-11 (31m)
(1) Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt (5/8) Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) 11-8 11-7 11-5 (23m)

Boys Semi-Finals
(1) Leo Au (HKG) bt (5/8) Ravi Dixit (IND) 13-11 11-3 11-6 (39m)
(2) Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt (3/4) Adtiya Japtap (IND) 11-5 11-5 11-9 (27m)

User avatar
Sandeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 10713
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:21 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Sandeep » Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:31 pm

Hopefully she will beat Wee Wern Low this time. Go Deepika

User avatar
jaydeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 20833
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby jaydeep » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:14 pm

This time Dipika was closest to beat top-seed Malaysian Low Wee Wern in their all meetings ... But Low Wee Wern was determine to finish her Junior career on winning note ... She pulled of match in extra points in the decider ... Creditable performance by Dipika against this quality opponent.

Malaysia win double crown as Ivan Yuen manage to captured boys title.

At Asian Junior Championships 2009

Girls Final
(2) Dipika Pallikal (IND) l (1) Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt (5/8) Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) 5-11 11-8 9-11 11-9 10-12 (49m)

ankit1407
Member
Member
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:35 am
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Pune

Re: Junior Squash

Postby ankit1407 » Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:45 pm

This sort of went unnoticed in all Olympic Saga...Indian junior boys team finished 3rd, the best ever finished...

India lost to top seed Egypt in the semi final but came back to beat England to finish third. :clap:

Here are the results

Day 1 Pool D:
[4] INDIA bt [13/18] GERMANY 3/0
Abhishek Pradhan bt Lucas Wirths 11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (22m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Andre Ergenz 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Vrishab Kotian bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (28m)

Day 2 [4] INDIA bt QATAR 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)
Abhishek Pradhan bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (12m)

QF

[4] India 2-1 [5] Hong Kong
Vrishab Koitan 0-3 Yip Tsz Fung 8/11, 4/11, 9/11 (38m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar 3-0 Cheuk Yan Tank 11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (28m)
Kush Kumar 3-1 Yeung Ho Wai 11/9, 11/7, 3/11, 12/10 (61m)

Semi-Finals

[1] Egypt 3-0 [4] India
Marwan El Shorbagy 3-2 Mahesh Mangaonkar 9/11, 12/10, 11/5, 6/11, 11/5 (72m)
Mohamed Abouelghar 3-1 Abhishek Pradhan 10/12, 11/6, 11/8, 11/5 (33m)
Mazen Hesham 2-0 Vrishab Koitan 11/9, 11/4 (21m)

3rd/4th: [4] India 2-0 England
Kush Kumar 3-0 Richie Fallows 11/8, 11/8, 9/11, 13/11 (46m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar 3-1 Ollie Holland 6/11, 11/0, 11/6, 11/7 (54m)

Mahesh Mangaonkar had a good singles competition as well losing in a tough Quaterfinal to his Egypt opponent...One to keep an eye for future...

User avatar
jaydeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 20833
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby jaydeep » Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:46 am

This is the only second time that Indian boys and girls team have reached in the finals at the same tournament in the Asian Junior Team Championship ... Before this it was happened in 2003 in Islamabad, Pakistan.

Lakshya Ragavendran won the deciding match to take Indian girls into the finals at the Asian Junior Team Championship ... Anaka Alankamony gave winning start against Malaysian top seed but Aparajitha Balamurukan lost her match against Malaysian no. 2 ... In the final Indian girls r facing Hong Kong.

Indian boys also entered the final beating Hong Kong 2-1 ... Kush Kumar gave winning start after losing 3rd game ... Mahesh Mangoankar won his match convincingly and secured our place in the final ... In the final match Madhav Dhingra lost in straight games ... In the final our boys r facing top-seed Pakistan.

Before this our boys and girls won their respective groups without losing a single match ... Our boys qualified for the quarters as Pool B winner and our girls qualified for the semis as Pool A winner.

At the 16th Asian Junior Team Squash Championship, Seoul, Korea

Boys Pool B
India bt China 3-0
Kush Kumar bt Liang Jun 3-0 (11-1, 11-2, 11-3)
Madhav Dhingra bt Yang Tian Xia 3-0 (11-1, 11-0, 11-0)
Deepak Mishra bt Wang Jia Xu 3-0 (11-1, 11-1, 11-1)

India bt Korea 3-0
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Ko Young Jo 3-0 (11-9, 13-11 11-1)
Kush Kumar bt Yoo Seung Ryung 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
Madhav Dhingra bt Ryu Han Dong 3-0 (11-3, 11-0, 11-4)

India bt Jordan 3-0
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Ahmad Al Saraj 3-2 (11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6)
Kush Kumar bt Mohammad Al Khasawneh 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8)
Deepak Mishra bt Hamza Alzubaidi 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

Girls Pool A
India bt Chinese Taipei 3-0
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Lin Chiao Chi 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-1)
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Hung An Jung 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-4)
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Chu Yi Hsuan 3-0 (11-1, 11-0, 11-0)

India bt China 3-0
Anaka Alankamony bt Duan Si Yu 3-0 (11-0, 11-0, 11-1)
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt He Xin Ru 3-0 (11-1, 11-1, 11-0)
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Zhou Li Bo 3-0 (11-0, 11-0, 11-0)

India bt Korea 3-0
Anaka Alankamony bt Park Min Ju 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-3)
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt An Ye Jin 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-3)
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Eum hwa Yeong 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-3)

India bt Japan 3-0
Anaka Alankamony bt Risa Sugimoto 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-8)
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Satomi Watanabe 3-1 (11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-4)
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Hinako Sakai 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-4)


[Boys - QF] India bt Iran 3-0
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Farzad Shokouhi 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-2)
Kush Kumar bt Soheil Shameli 3-0 (11-2, 11-2, 15-13)
Deepak Mishra bt Alireza Shameli 2-0 (11-6, 11-2)

[Girls - SF] India bt Malaysia 2-1
Anaka Alankamony bt Vanessa Raj Gnanasigamani 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5)
Aparajitha Balamurukan l Rachel Mae Arnold 0-3 (4-11, 7-11, 5-11)
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Celine Yeap Shu wan 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 13-11)

[Boys - SF] India bt Hong Kong, China 2-1
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Yeung Ho Wai 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)
Kush Kumar bt Wong Chi Him 3-1 (11-3, 11-2, 8-11 11-4)
Madhav Dhingra l Leung Chi Hin Henry 0-2 (5-11, 9-11)

User avatar
Atithee
Member
Member
Posts: 3086
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:14 pm

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Atithee » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:12 am

Love those score lines against China in both the boys and girls section! Maybe the worst ever thrashing India has ever dished out to China in any arena.

ankit1407
Member
Member
Posts: 2646
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:35 am
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Pune

Re: Junior Squash

Postby ankit1407 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:57 am

Just read on twitter our girls won the final too, cant find the details yet thou...

User avatar
jaydeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 20833
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:59 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby jaydeep » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:03 am

Indian squash team won a Gold and Silver medal in the 16th Asian Junior Team Squash Championship.

Today order of play was 3-1-2 ... In the first match Lakshya Ragavendran failed to match attacking game of Ho Tze Lok and lost in straight games ... Then in-form Anaka Alankamony faced Hong Kong top player Ho Ka Po ... Anaka dominated from the start for a comfortable win ... In the final match Aparajitha faced Hong Kong No. 2 Choi Uen Shan ... Aparajitha struggled earlier in this week and lost her rubber in semi-final match but in the final she played confidently ... Aparajitha kept her focus and won crucial points for title win for Indians ... After 10 years Indian girls lifted the 16th Asian Junior Team Squash Championship.

In the boys final, Deepak Mishra failed to overcome challenge from his Pakistani opponent and lost in the straight games ... In the second match Mahesh faced Pakistani top player Ali Bokhari ... As per report this was very physical match and after 1-2 down Ali came back strongly ... His win gave Pakistan boys title.

At the 16th Asian Junior Team Squash Championship, Seoul, Korea

Boys Final
India l Pakistan 0-2
Mahesh Mangoankar l Sayed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari 2-3 (5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11)
Kush Kumar vs Ammad Fareed (Didn't play)
Deepak Mishra l Bilal Zakir 0-3 (7-11, 6-11, 9-11)

Image

Girls Final
India bt Hong Kong, China 2-1
Anaka Alankamony bt Ho Ka Po 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-6)
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Choi Uen Shan 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Lakshya Ragavendran l Ho Tze Lok 0-3 (6-11, 4-11, 6-11)

User avatar
Omkara
Member
Member
Posts: 3851
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 9:03 am
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: Mumbai
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Omkara » Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:39 am

20th Asian Squash Championship in Amman, Jordan

U-19 Girls Final

[F] Anaka Alankamony lost Ho Ka Po (HK) 9-11 10-12 10-12

U-13 Boys

[F] Veer Chotrani lost Muhammad Hafiz Abdul Harif (MAL) 5-11 12-14 10-12

Besides the two silver, the Indians came away with five bronze through Saksham Choudhary (boys under 13), Ranjit Singh (boys under 15), Robin Maan (boys under 15), Harshit Jawanda Kaur (girls under 17) and Kush Kumar (boys under 19)

http://sports.ndtv.com/othersports/othersports/210052-anaka-alankamony-veer-chotrani-settle-for-silver-in-asian-squash-championship

User avatar
Sandeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 10713
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:21 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Sandeep » Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:02 am

The world championship is underway for Juniors and none of the Indians are still in the fray. The best performance has come from Sachika Ingale who lost in the round 4 to No1 seeded Nour El Sherbini of Egypt. She lost 1-11, 3-11, 1-11.

Never knew squash has so many divisions even for the losers to contest (Plate, special plate and consolation plate). It was a little confusing for me but finally figured out. The players who lose in the first two rounds can complete in the plate and special plate divisions.

Plate: First Round losers
Special Plate: Second Round Losers
Consolation Plate: Plate First Round losers

As of now we have Adya Advani (Plate), Lakshya Ragavendran (Special plate), Tanvi Khanna (Special plate), Harshit Kaur (Special plate), Urwashi Johsi (Plate) still in contention in their respective division among girls and Kush Kumar (Special Plate), Deepak Mishra (Special plate), Madhav Dhingra (consolation plate) are still in contention in boys. All of them have matches today.

User avatar
Sandeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 10713
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:21 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Sandeep » Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:01 am

Sue Ann Yong bt Adya Advani 11-6 11-8 11-8
Robin Gadola bt Deepak Mishra 11-9 11-4 15-13
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Dileas Macgowan 11-2 11-5 11-9
Tze Lok Ho bt Tanvi Khanna 11-9 11-2 11-6
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Choi Uen Shan 11-7 8-11 9-11 11-8 11-3
Madhav Dhingra bt Dmytro Pogrebnyak 11-8 11-7 11-8
Edgar Zayas Del Bosque bt Kush Kumar 11-3 9-11 11-3 11-9
Urwashi Joshi bt Natalia Ryfa 11-9 11-3 11-7

Kush Kumar's loss was a disappointment. Our best bet among the remaining players is Lakshya Raghavendran.

User avatar
Sandeep
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 10713
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:21 pm
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Sandeep » Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:05 am

Today's matches are

Urwashi Joshi Vs Megan Page (South Africa)
Lucy Beecroft (England) Vs Harshit Kaur Jawanda
Lakshya Ragavendran Vs Pansy Chan (Hong Kong)

Madhav Dingra's opponent is not yet known

User avatar
prasen9
Member
Member
Posts: 11209
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 8:49 pm
Please enter the middle number: 1
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: Junior Squash

Postby prasen9 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 2:56 pm

If they are going to run all these matches, then why not run a double elimination tournament?

Dinakaran
Member
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:08 am
Antispam: No
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: India

Re: Junior Squash

Postby Dinakaran » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:36 pm

In world junior women Squash championship, India lost in Quarterfinals against Hong kong(Seeded 4). They will play against Canada for 5 - 8 poistions


Return to “The Squash Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests